Quick Links

Main Navigation

Top

Athletics

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

E-mail Article

Yellow Jacket Athletics

YELLOW JACKETS ATHLETICS

ATHLETIC PHILOSOPHY

In following the St. Anthony Catholic High School Core Values of Honesty & Integrity, Community, Holistic Education, Service & Social Justice, and Scholarship, the athletic program will extend these values by helping the young men and women in our programs become better servants of Christ though athletics.  Through discipline, attitude, and work ethic the coaches will help mold our student-athletes into better students, better sons and daughters, better workers; leading them to become better spouses and better parents one day.


Track Team Sends 6 to State

Once again the St. Anthony Yellow Jackets send their 4x400 boys relay team to the TAPPS 5A state track meet in Waco.  This year the team is made up of Senior Claudio Hewgley, Juniors Olan Vining & Christopher Wahl, and Freshman Ashton Vienne.  Also qualifying is Junior Kaleb Mendoza in the discuss and Freshman Ashton Vienne in the high jump.  Junior Christopher Wahl also qualified in the open 400.  Way to STING 'EM JACKETS!

Softball Wins Playoff Warm-up Game

On Saturday afternoon the Lady Jackets beat Schertz John Paul II by a score of 2-1.  The game was the playoff warm-up game for both schools.  The Lady Jackets open up the playoffs on Tuesday, May 3rd at 2:00pm vs. Dallas Bishop Dunne.  The game will be played at IWHS.  Good luck Lady Jackets!  STING 'EM!


Baseball Sweeps Doubleheader against St. Joseph

The baseball team won two more district games this weekend, sweeping the Brownsville St. Joseph Bloodhounds on Saturday afternoon at MBA fields.  Senior Julian Cantu pitched a complete game shut out, striking out 6 in the 10-0 first game victory.  The second game was a little more competitive as the Jackets prevailed, winning 6-4.  The wins put St. Anthony at 2nd place in district 2, ahead of Central Catholic and St. Joseph, but 2 games behind Antonian. 

The Jackets can secure 2nd place with a win Monday night vs. Antonian at 6pm at UIW.  The Jackets have qualified for the playoffs already and will host a first round playoff game on Saturday at noon at UIW (opponent is TBA).  This time and game is still tenative and will be finalized after the Monday night game vs. Antonian.


Cheer Team - Second Tryouts

The final week of Cheer Team tryouts will be conducted on May 9 - 12 from 3:30-5:30pm.  This is the last opportunity to tryout for the 2016-2017 cheer team.  If you have any questions, contact the Assistant Athletic Director, Ms. Hodo, for more information at hodo@uiwtx.edu or call (210) 832-5618.  Good luck to all!


CHARLES BASSEY - MVP OF JORDAN BRAND CLASSIC

Freshman phenom, Charles Bassey continues to rack up the accolades, earning an MVP award at the Jordan Brand Classic this weekend.

STING 'EM JACKETS!


 

What's Swarming This Week

DAY/DATE EVENT
Monday, May 2nd

Yellow Jackets Baseball vs. Antonian - 6:00pm / UIW; Softball Practice 4:00-6:00pm; Track & Field Practice - 4:00-6:00pm

Tuesday, May 3rd

Lady Jackets Softball Playoffs vs. Dallas Bishop Dunne - 2:00pm / IWHS; Track & Field Practice - 4:00-6:00pm; Baseball Practice - 4:00-6:00pm

Wednesday, May 4th

 Track & Field Practice - 4:00-6:00pm; Softball Practice - 4:00-6:00pm; Baseball Practice - 4:00-6:00pm

Thursday, May 5th

Baseball Practice - 4:00-6:00pm; Softball Practice - 4:00-6:00pm;

Friday, May 6th

TAPPS 5A State Track Meet - 7:00am / Waco, Tx; Baseball Practice - 4:00-6:00pm; Softball Practice - 4:00-7:00pm

Saturday, May 7th

TAPPS 5A State Track Meet - 7:00am / Waco, Tx; Yellow Jackets Baseball Playoffs vs. TBA - 12:00pm / UIW


 

DAY DATE TIME MEET PLACE
2016 ST. ANTHONY TRACK SCHEDULE
Saturday 2/27/16 6:00am La Vernia La Vernia
Saturday 3/5/16 6:00am Tiger Relays Floresville
Thursday 3/10/16 12:00pm Harlandale Harlandale
Thursday 3/24/16 12:00pm Cardinal Relays Southside
Saturday 4/2/16 7:00am SAISD Alamo Stadium
Thursday 4/7/16 4:00pm Central Catholic Central Catholic
Thursday 4/14/16 4:30pm Warrior Relays Cypress Christian
Thurs.-Fri. 4/28 - 4/29 7:00am TAPPS 5A Regional Meet Central Catholic
Fri.-Sat. 5/6 - 5/7 7:00am TAPPS 5A State Meet Waco, Texas

2016 ST. ANTHONY BASEBALL SCHEDULE
 

DAY DATE TIME OPPONENT PLACE
Saturday January 30 12:00pm SACS (SCRIMMAGE) SACS
Tuesday February 2 4:00pm FEAST MBA
Monday February 8 4:30pm Kennedy (SCRIMMAGE) Kennedy
Tuesday February 16 4:00pm Cornerstone Cornerstone
Thursday February 18 5:00pm Lytle Lytle
Saturday February 20 1:00pm Woodlands Christian Woodlands
Monday February 22 7:00pm Victoria West Victoria West
Thu - Sat Feb. 25-27 TBA TMI Tournament TMI
Tuesday March 1 4:00pm FEAST MBA
Thu - Sat Mar. 3-5 TBA Llano Tournament Llano
Monday March 7 6:00pm Blanco Blanco
Thu - Sat Mar. 10-12 TBA Blanco Tournament Blanco
Tuesday March 15 TBA Lytle MBA
Thursday March 24 TBA Marion Marion
Thursday April 1 4:15pm Antonian Antonian
Tuesday April 5 7:30pm SA Wolverines UIW
Saturday April 9 1:00pm Central Catholic MBA
Wednesday April 13 4:00pm Saint Mary's Hall Trinity
Saturday April 16 2:00pm Antonian  (RAINED OUT) Holy Cross
Wednesday April 20 5:00pm Central Catholic Central Catholic
Saturday April 30 12:00pm Brownsville St. Joseph (DH) MBA
Monday May 2 7:00pm Antonian UIW
Saturday May 7 12:00 OPPONENT TBA (1st Round Playoffs) UIW
Saturday May 14 TBA Regional Playoffs TBA
Fri - Sat May 19-21 TBA State Championships TBA

2016 ST. ANTHONY SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

DAY DATE TIME OPPONENT PLACE TEAMS
Tuesday February 2 5:30/6:45pm Bandera (Scrimmage) Bandera JV/V
Tuesday February 9 7:00pm SACS UIW V
Thursday February 11 5:30/6:45pm Del Rio UIW JV/V
Friday February 12 5:00/7:00pm Jourdanton Jourdanton JV/V
Thu - Sat Feb. 18-20 TBA Bryan HS Tournament Bryan, Texas V
Monday Feb. 22 5:00/7:00pm Southside Southside JV/V
Tuesday Feb. 23 3:30/4:45pm Austin Hyde Park Austin Hyde Park JV/V
Thu - Sat Feb. 25-27 TBA NEISD Tournament NEISD (Blossom Athletic Center) V
Tuesday March 1 4:30pm Lee Academy Lee Academy V
Tuesday March 8 7:00pm Laredo LBJ UIW V
Fri - Sat Mar. 11-12 TBA Brentwood Christian Tournament Brentwood Christian HS V
Monday March 14 5:00/7:00pm Somerset Somerset JV/V
Tuesday March 15 5:30/7:00pm Pleasanton Pleasanton JV/V
Wednesday March 16 5:00/7:00pm Lytle UIW JV/V
Monday March 28 6:30pm Floresville Floresville JV
Tuesday March 29 5:30pm KIPP Academy Moe Herrera Sports Complex V
Saturday April 2 3:00/4:00pm V.R. Eaton (Dallas) V.R. Eaton (Dallas) JV/V
Friday April 8 7:00pm Antonian UIW V
Tuesday April 12 7:30pm IWHS  (RAINED OUT) UIW V
Thursday April 14 7:00pm *  KIPP Academy UIW V
Tuesday April 19 7:00pm IWHS UIW V
Monday April 25 7:00pm Antonian Antonian V
Wednesday April 27 7:00pm IWHS UIW V
Saturday April 30 12:00pm John Paull II (Schertz) IWHS V
Tuesday May 3 2:00pm Dallas Bishop Dunne (1st Round Playoffs) IWHS V

 

 

Kevin Smisek - '88                                                                                                                 Erika Hodo

Athletic Director                                                                                                                     Assistant Athletic Director

(210) 832-5620 - office                                                                                                          (210) 832-5618 - office

ksmisek@uiwtx.edu - email                                                                                                   hodo@uiwtx.edu - email

 

Inserted ImageInserted Image

STING 'EM JACKETS

Back To Top